Windsor Hop-on Hop-off Open Top Bus Tour | La Vacanza Travel

Windsor Hop-on Hop-off Open Top Bus Tour

Duration: 1 hour
Destination: United Kingdom, England, Windsor & Eton
from
29.83

Check Availability

  • 1 hour
  • Windsor & Eton
  • E-Voucher
  • Lowest Price
  • Not-Cancellable

Overview

Windsor is a world-famous town situated just west of London. Its origins date back over 1000 years, when William the Conqueror built Windsor Castle, which housed the wedding of Prince Harry and Megan Markle.

Your 24 hour hop-on hop-off bus ticket will ensure that you see all of the sites around Windsor that have made it a must see town. Take a stroll down the Long Walk on your way to visit the Castle. Test your knowledge at Eton College, famous for educating many UK Prime and Ministers and members of the Royal family. Visit the Holy Trinity Church or Frogmore House and Gardens or relax with afternoon tea on one of the many cobbled streets.

The audio-guide onboard will tell you all of the famous facts and hidden secrets about Windsor, enhancing your visit to this historical English town like no other. It is available in English, Spanish, Italian, German and Chinese.

Itinerary

Windsor Hop on Hop off

Route Duration: 1 hour

Stops on the Windsor Hop on Hop off:
  • Theatre Royal Windsor - 32 Thames St, Windsor SL4 1PS, UK
  • Windsor Parish Church of St John the Baptist - First bus- 09.51am, Last bus- 4:51pm
  • Barclays Bank - First bus- 09.55am, Last bus- 4:55pm
  • Windsor & Eton Riverside - First bus- 09.59am, Last bus- 4:59pm
  • Datchet Road - First bus- 10.07am, Last bus- 5:07pm
  • High Street - First bus- 10.15am, Last bus- 5:15pm
  • The Watermans Arms - First bus- 10.18am, Last bus- 5:18pm
  • Burning Bush - First bus- 10.21am, Last bus- 5:21pm
  • Datchet Road - First bus- 10.28am, Last bus- 5:28pm
  • Windsor Farm Shop - First bus- 10.31am, Last bus- 5:31pm
  • The Windsor Castle - First bus- 10.36am, Last bus- 5:36pm
Attractions on the Windsor Hop on Hop off:

Windsor / Windsor Castle / St. George's Chapel / Diamond Jubilee Fountain / Holy Trinity Church / Eton College / Eton College Natural History Museum / Frogmore House

Operates: Days of operation: Daily: 30-min frequency First Bus: 9:45am from Theatre Road, Thames Street Last Bus: 4:45pm from Theatre Road, Thames Street for a complete loop Live Guide: Subject to availability. Frequency: 17th May to 26th May: Buses operate every hour. 27th May to 4th Sept: Buses operate every 30 mins. You can join the tour at any of the 10 bus stops.

Inclusions
  • A hop-on hop-off open top bus tour around Windsor
  • Ticket valid for 24 hours from the moment you board the bus
  • Audio guide in English, Spanish, Italian, German and Chinese

Exclusions
  • Refreshments
  • Gratuities
  • Not wheelchair accessible
  • Near public transportation
  • Infants must sit on laps
  • Travelers should have a moderate physical fitness level
  • No food will be provided on this tour
  • Single use masks will be provided and are compulsory although customers are welcome to bring their own gloves and masks. These must be worn onboard for the comfort of all passengers.
  • Buses will be cleaned thoroughly after every tour
  • We reserve the right to refuse entry onto the bus.
  • There will be no breaks during the tour
  • Our vehicles are modern, comfortable, and kept to the highest standards of cleanliness, including a deep clean every day
  • The tour itinerary and order may change.
  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
Departure Point

You may start this tour at any of the stops listed.


Departure Time

null


Return Details

You may disembark at any of the available stops.

Voucher info

You can present either a paper or an electronic voucher for this activity.

Duration

1 hour


User's Reviews

Lucyanabelle

14 Apr, 2024

The trip was very short. The bus was delayed (not it's fault) but the timings were all off. The audio ports didn't work on some seats and the screens were scratched so they were difficult to see. The audio was not very informative and never finished a section as the driver was driving quickly. It also kept referencing the Queen instead of the King. I could have spent the money on a decent lunch instead.

Meander16454810537

09 Apr, 2024

Very disappointing. We have used hop on hop off buses all over the world and this was the worst. Commentary was not up to date, it kept cutting in and out and was not informative. If you do eventually update the commentary, please refer to the king (not queen) and I’m fairly certain that the king does not own land in the commonwealth countries.

332jenl

05 Apr, 2024

So disappointing! Could have been a public bus. Pretty drive but almost no commentary and what there was was basically an announcement of the stops- we were busy googling things mentioned like burning bush to learn the history on our own. There was a friendly driver. Bus was clean. Highly overpriced and under performing compared to typical hop on hop off buses in other towns.

redda398

04 Apr, 2024

This was a guided hop on hop off tour but app wouldn’t let me add it. Our tour guide was great!! He was so fun and full of information. We had a great time around London!!

244elleng

02 Apr, 2024

Very poor no audio , was not told needed headphones or offered , the bus drive was overpriced considering we learnt nothing of the history due to lack of audio , tried downloading app to see if we could access description of tour there but gave us nothing but real time location of tour, would not recommend based on our experience

User's Picture Gallery

Image

Waste of money

Image

Good not Average

Image

Fun, informative, just right!

Image

Weekend in Windsor

Image

Agréable

ImageImageImageImageImage

Similar Packages