Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product
Stop At: Lake Tekapo, Lake Tekapo, Mackenzie District, Canterbury Region, South Island
You will travel by road to Mount Cook through the Canterbury Plains, foothills of the Southern Alps and the MacKenzie Basin. Your will make a short stop en route to the either the Kiwi Country or Tin Shed (an old shearing shed selling discount sweaters) or at Barkers (the largest fruit winery in NZ) for sampling of unique New Zealand products. You will then make a stop at the beautiful Lake Tekapo for morning tea and a photo opportunity.
Duration: 30 minutes
Stop At: Lake Pukaki, New Zealand
Continue on to Lake Pukaki which affords some incredible views of Mt Cook, New Zealand's highest mountain, on a clear day.
Duration: 10 minutes
Stop At: The Hermitage Hotel, Aoraki/Mount Cook National Park 89 Terrace Road, Canterbury 7999, New Zealand
On arriving at Mt Cook National Park, make a stop at the Hermitage Hotel for lunch.
Duration: 45 minutes
Stop At: Tasman Glacier, New Zealand
Your guide will drive into the Tasman Glacier where a fifteen to twenty minute climb by foot will take you to a vantage point which provides beautiful views of both the Tasman Glacier and Lake Tasman.
Duration: 30 minutes
Stop At: Fairlie, Fairlie, Mackenzie District, Canterbury Region, South Island
Return to Christchurch via road. A short stop will be made in Fairly for afternoon tea.
Duration: 20 minutes